Return to Headlines

UCPS students win top awards at Student Artist Showcase

The Union County Community Arts Council recently announced the winners of its Student Artsist Showcase, the annual juried art show that highlights Union County students' artistic talents. This year, hundreds of Union County students submitted art entries in categories that included ceramics/pottery, crafts, computer art, digital imagery, black and white drawing, color drawing, mixed media, painting and printmaking. 

“The Union County Student Artist Showcase is the largest art show in Union County”, said Barbara Faulk, executive director.  “The Arts Council supports the arts and encourages our youth to bring family and friends to see the diverse and creative work on display.  This is one of the most impressive art shows anywhere in the area.  These students are amazing.”

The list of UCPS winners of the Student Artist Showcase are listed below:

Elephant MIDDLE SCHOOLS

  • Best of Show
    • Anna Tyulyu (Sun Valley Middle)

  • Drawing (Black and White)
    • 1st place: Jocelyn Garcia (Sun Valley Middle)
    • 2nd place: Michelle Zenes (Sun Valley Middle)
    • 3rd place: Meredith Benton (Marvin Ridge Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Callie Caputo (Sun Valley Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Will Farrell (Sun Valley Middle)

  • Drawing (Color)
    • 1st place: Angelina McDermott (Piedmont Middle)
    • 2nd place: Damaisa Ross (South Providence)
    • 3rd place: Kennedy Byrum (Marvin Ridge Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Emma Everling (Sun Valley Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Alison Toral-Cobes (Porter Ridge Middle)

  • Mixed Media
    • 1st place: Jackson Bentley (Weddington Middle)
    • 2nd place: Lorie Nguyen (Parkwood Middle)
    • 3rd place: Athena Williams (Cuthbertson Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Emmy Fisher (Weddington Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Sean Enohmbi (Cuthbertson Middle)

  • Ceramics/Pottery
    • 1st place: Nena Horn (Marvin Ridge Middle)
    • 2nd place: Abbey Smith (Piedmont Middle)
    • 3rd place: Josh Harvey (Porter Ridge Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Silas Medlin (Porter Ridge Middle)

  • Crafts
    • 1st place: Jordyn Beaty (Porter Ridge Middle)
    • 2nd place: Mona Aalaei (Cuthbertson Middle)
    • 3rd place: Kaitlyn Purvines (Cuthbertson Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Chase Ketner (Cuthbertson Middle)

  • Painting
    • 1st place: Macy Baresich (Marvin Ridge Middle)
    • 2nd place: Bella Foy (Porter Ridge Middle)
    • 3rd place: Carmen McKee (Porter Ridge Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Miranda Myers (Piedmont Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Marjaneh Mallaahmuel (Sun Valley Middle)

  •  Print Making
    • 1st place: Rileigh Bakken (Porter Ridge Middle)
    • 2nd place: Jayden McGee (Parkwood Middle)
    • 3rd place: Jacob Pearson (Piedmont Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Daniel Nikitin (Piedmont Middle)

  •  Sculpture
    • 1st place: Taylor Varner (Porter Ridge Middle)
    • 2nd place: Chloe Yeagley (Marvin Ridge Middle)
    • 3rd place: Riley Rivers (Parkwood Middle)
  • Digital Imagery
    • 1st place: MacKenzie Starnes (Parkwood Middle)
    • 2nd place: Aaliyah Blades (Parkwood Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Ximena Salinas-Ayala (Porter Ridge Middle)
    • Honorable Mention: Oliver Cardwell (Piedmont Middle)


Portrait HIGH SCHOOLS

  • Best of Show
    • Madeline Stratton: (Marvin Ridge High)

  • Drawing (Black and White)
    • 1st place: Dakota Hobday (Piedmont High)
    • 2nd place: Samantha Lewis (Porter Ridge High)
    • 3rd place: Madison Cherry – (Sun Valley High)
    • Honorable Mention: Caitlynn Hickman (Sun Valley High)
    • Honorable Mention: Nick Best (Porter Ridge High)
    • Honorable Mention: Ashley Salazar (Porter Ridge High)
    • Honorable Mention: Madeline Dierking (Porter Ridge High)

  • Drawing (Color)
    • 1st place: Sydney Everhart (Weddington High)
    • 2nd place: Josiah Rodriguez (Sun Valley High)
    • 3rd place: Elena Langer (Porter Ridge High)
    • Honorable Mention: Ashley Shreves (Weddington High)
    • Honorable Mention: Mia Nguyen (Sun Valley High)
  • Mixed Media
    • 2nd place: Jaeden Phelix (Piedmont High)
    • 3rd place: Yohanna Castillo (Monroe High)
    • Honorable Mention: Jillian Bailey (Marvin Ridge High)

  • Ceramics/Pottery
    • 1st place: Hailey Underwood (Piedmont High)
    • 2nd place: Alyssa Holton (Piedmont High)

  •  Crafts
    • 1st place: Reilly Price (Piedmont High)
    • 2nd place: Kristen Kirkpatrick (Piedmont High)
    • 3rd place: Alma Villanueva Morales (Monroe High)

  • Painting
    • 1st place: Lydia Bastian (Parkwood High)
    • 2nd place: Philip Burgan (Parkwood High)
    • 3rd place: Isabelle Mulready (Marvin Ridge High)
    • Honorable Mention: Simone Rattrovo (Sun Valley High)
    • Honorable Mention: Jodie Landono (Porter Ridge High)
    • Honorable Mention: Judy Thad (Parkwood High)
  • Print Making
    • 1st place: Giselle Hildago (Forest Hills High)
    • 2nd place: Payton Mills (Porter Ridge High)
    • 3rd place: Brandon Gonzolez (Forest Hills High)
    • Honorable Mention: Dulce Acatitlan (Monroe High)
    • Honorable Mention: Mia Bruce (Piedmont High)

  • Sculpture
    • 1st place: Kade Graham  (Piedmont High)
    • 2nd place: MacKenzie Cox (Weddington High)
    • 3rd place: Hope Cartelli (Piedmont High)

  • Digital Imagery
    • 2nd place: Kennedy Hooper (Weddington High)
    • 3rd place: Abilene Tufano (Porter Ridge High)
    • Honorable Mention: John Bryant (Parkwood High)
    • Honorable Mention: Shyana Marvelle (Piedmont High)
Posted: May 15, 2018