Whom to call

  •  

     

     Topics
    Staff Member
    Phone Number

    Director of Exceptional Children's Programs/
    Legislative/Complaints, and Personnel

    Dr. Laura Beachum
    704-296-6370 

    Assistant Director of Exceptional Children's Program
    Legislative/Compliants. Program Specialist: *Cata, UC Early College, and Wolfe School

    *Temporarily being covered by Dr. Laura Beachum, EC Director 

    Vacant  
    Audiologist/Audiology Dr. Rosemarie Ghezzi 704-296-0322
    Autism Specialist

    Stephanie Welland

    704-296-6385

    Behavior Support Specialist

    Samantha Cosentino

    Kira Garrett

    704-296-6388

    704-296-6395

    Community-Based Vocational Training Coordinator Amber Drye 704-296-6391
    Exceptional Children's Programs Literacy Coordinator Carrie Rule 704-296-6398
    Exceptional Children's Programs Math Coordinator Kelly Reigle 704-296-5540
    Exceptional Children's Programs Preschool Coordinator Diana Selzer 704-296-6376
    Exceptional Children's Programs Lead Occupational Therapy Antoinette Moody 704-282-6259
    Exceptional Children's Programs Lead Physical Therapy Marian Perillo  
    Lead Psychologist & Psychological Services

    Amy Kafitz

    704-296-6382

    Exceptional Children's Programs Lead School Social Worker Belle Walker

    704-296-6383

    Exceptional Children's Programs School Social Worker Mishaun Mitchell

    704-296-6397

    Exceptional Children's Programs Speech Therapy Lead  Julie Parlier 704-296-6379
    Transition Specialist, Occupational Course of Study, Community-Base Training, 
    Vocational Rehabilitation, and CHS Union Project SEARCH
    Linda Little 704-289-2543
     Transportation Transportation Department  
     Web Editor & Staff Development CoRetta Limous 704-296-6373
    Exceptional Children's Program Program Specialist:
    Fairview, Indian Trail, Porter Ridge Elementary, Shiloh Valley Primary and Elementary, Unionville, Wesley Chapel, and East Union
    Shelly Edwards

    704-296-6387

    Exceptional Children's Program Compliance Specialist:
    Monroe Middle & High, Parkwood Middle & High, Forest Hills High, Marvin Ridge, Weddington Middle, CATA, Union County Early College, and Wolfe School
    704-296-6378
    Exceptional Children's Program Program Specialist:
    Poplin, Stallings, Prospect, Sardis, Western Union, Union, Rocky River, and Porter Ridge Middle
    704-296-6375
    Exceptional Children's Program Program Specialist:
    Antioch, Kensington, New Town, Rea View, Weddington Elementary, Hemby Bridge, Waxhaw, and Cuthbertson Middle
    Hillary Kroboth 704-296-6374
    Exceptional Children's Program Program Specialit: 
    Benton Heights, East, Marshville, Rock Rest, Sandy Ridge, Walter Bickett, Marvin and Wingate
    Dr. LaTrice Towns 704-296-6371
    Exceptional Children's Program Program Specialist:
    New Salem, Sun Valley Middle & High, Piedmont Middle & High,  Weddington High, Marvin Ridge High, Porter Ridge High, and Cuthbertson High
    Christy Scruggs 704-296-6396